Recent Case Law and Statutes Governing Malpractice in Kentucky
[…] Under the statute, punitive damages may be recovered only by showing that the Defendant acted toward the Plaintiff with “oppression, fraud or malice.” Second, “punitive damages may also be awarded under the common law standard of gross negligence. Gross negligence means a wanton or reckless disregard for the lives, safety, or property of others.” With respect to holding an employer liable for punitive damages, the Court of Appeals of Kentucky noted that under KRS 411.184(3): “in no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principle or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principle or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question.” The Court of Appeals of Kentucky found that the evidence at trial showed a wanton or reckless disregard, both through the nurses’ actions and inactions and through the hospital’s failure to provide added directions regarding sponge counts.