Recent Case Law and Statutes Governing Malpractice in Kentucky
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court held, “the entirety of Chapter 216C violates Section 14, and there is no set of circumstances…under which the Act would be valid.” Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Claycomb, 566 S.W.3d 202 (Ky. 2018).
PEER REVIEW PROCEEDINGS AND DOCUMENTATION ARE NO LONGER DISCOVERABLE IN KENTUCKY July 14, 2018 The Kentucky General Assembly enacted KRS 311.377 which grants broad privilege protections to peer review proceedings and documentation. Effective on July 14, 2018, this statute extends privilege and confidentiality protections to “the proceeding, records, opinions, conclusions, and recommendations of any committee, board, commission, medical staff, professional standards review organization, or other entity” engaged in performing a designated professional review function. This statute applies to nearly all information arising from the retrospective review and evaluation of the competency of professional acts or conduct of healthcare personnel.